Sunshine Too Brief

NYE_2008Portrait

All Contents copyright of
Tazzy at
tashuq78@gmail.com


I'm a self-absorbed Bengali-Torontonian;
Fish comes to me raw, wrappend in seaweed, not cooked in curry;
I love watching thunderstorms and rain;
Sad endings make more sense to me than happy ones;
I hate empty walls.

In the News

Craving of the week-
Dark Chocolate
Reading List-
Midnight's Children
Movie review(out of 5)-
127 hours- *****
Buried- ****
That Girl in Yellow Boots- **
Love of the week-
Seeing James Franco
Aim for the weekend-
Watch 'Going Postal' The Movie

My Novella: Samosa for the Arranged Souls

Introduction & Chapter 1

Chapter 2

Chapters 3, 4 & 5

Chapter 6

Chapter 6 continues

Chapter 7 & Epilogue


Archives
  • May 2004
  • June 2004
  • July 2004
  • August 2004
  • September 2004
  • October 2004
  • November 2004
  • December 2004
  • January 2005
  • February 2005
  • March 2005
  • April 2005
  • May 2005
  • June 2005
  • July 2005
  • August 2005
  • September 2005
  • October 2005
  • November 2005
  • December 2005
  • January 2006
  • February 2006
  • March 2006
  • April 2006
  • May 2006
  • June 2006
  • July 2006
  • August 2006
  • September 2006
  • October 2006
  • November 2006
  • December 2006
  • January 2007
  • February 2007
  • March 2007
  • April 2007
  • June 2007
  • July 2007
  • November 2007
  • December 2007
  • January 2008
  • February 2008
  • May 2008
  • June 2008
  • July 2008
  • August 2008
  • September 2008
  • October 2008
  • November 2008
  • December 2008
  • January 2009
  • February 2009
  • March 2009
  • May 2009
  • July 2009
  • October 2009
  • November 2009
  • December 2009
  • January 2010
  • February 2010
  • March 2010
  • April 2010
  • May 2010
  • July 2010
  • May 2011



  • Friends & Daily Reads

    Qeta
    Zee
    Isheeta
    Diane
    Samosa
    Brainy Jane
    Megaphone Diaries
    Third World View
    Daily Dose of Imagery
    Bangladesh Photography
    Postsecret
    Passive Aggressive Notes
    Fug Yourself
    @Tremendous News
    Global Voices
    Cake Wrecks


    Listings and Credits

    Powered by Blogger
    Blog designer @blogskins.com
    Daily Dose of Imagery for side-panel picture
    Flickr Beta


    Thanks! You are my visitor number,

    Tuesday

    60 minutes in the life of a Single person


    5:07PM: Work report done. Time to update the blog.
    5:10PM: Hmm nothing to write
    5:11PM: Check email
    5:13PM: No one loves me!
    5:14PM: Check second email address.
    5:15PM: Oh wait, email from 'F' wondering if anyone ones to hit the patio.
    5:17PM: YES! good. no need to worry about dinner then. Have been craving cheesy fries too.
    5:18PM: Must redo makeup before packing up and heading for the bus stop.
    5:22PM: Shit its raining!
    5:24PM: No sign of bus. Hair turning frizzy.
    5:26PM: Wish had a friend with a car
    5:27 PM: Wish had a boyfriend with a car to take to meet friends at the bar
    5:30PM: Still no sign of bus. Raining hard. Wonder if everyone will make it at all.
    5:32PM: What if am the only one turning up there?! *gulp*Must make sure.
    5:34PM: Damn. 'F' not picking up phone.
    5:35PM: Bus arrives
    5:37PM: Wonder if 'D' and 'M' are coming too. Don't want to talk to them. If had boyfriend, could be holding hands and talking. Go for a walk in the rain.
    5:40PM: Why not have a boyfriend? Whats wrong?
    5:42PM: Oh what a cute baby. Cute couple, and young too.
    5:45PM: Bet they are not worried about their plans for the day. Am destined to be single forever?
    5:55PM: Strange that they are looking in different directions. The guy barely said two words. Cute baby though.
    6:00PM: Am late and likely to be the only one turning up at the bar. Just go home?
    6:01PM: How does the baby breathe with all that crying?
    6:03PM: Oh stop is here. Rain stopped finally.
    6:06PM: Walk in and look around avoiding the greeter's eyes.
    6:07PM: Oh 'F' is there already. OMG 'C' and 'G' too and ordered a lychee martini for me already. Love friends.

    4 Comments:

    At 5:51 PM, November 29, 2005, Blogger Simika said...

    dude this is too glamorous for a single person! dang it - friends? martini bars? friends who know what martinit to order? a JOB?

    seriously- who ARE these ppl?? i demand to know!

    oh.


    right.

    u.


    *sigh*

     
    At 10:49 PM, November 29, 2005, Blogger Tazzy said...

    no hon its the ultimate fictional single person :D
    lol.

     
    At 1:42 AM, December 01, 2005, Blogger the olive ream said...

    You've done more in an hour than I would do in an average day...LOL!

    Great post! Perfect screenplay for a short film (that can qualify as a submission for Cannes Film Festival).

     
    At 10:28 AM, December 01, 2005, Blogger Tazzy said...

    lol thanks ...err Olive ? :)
    *goes off to pick out outfit to wear to the Cannes* hehe.

     

    Post a Comment

    << Home